Plate tectonics Quiz

Plate Tectonics Quiz

Q1. A deep oceanic trench is found

A. at mid-ocean ridges
B. at subduction zones
C. at transform boundaries
D. all of the above

Check your answer

Q2. Which best defines the lithosphere?

A. the rigid, rocky, outermost layer of earth
B. a rocky layer within the mantle
C. a rocky layer in the mantle capable of flowing
D. the outer, liquid portion of the earth's core

Check your answer

Q3. Volcanic activity is associated with

A. all convergent boundaries
B. all transform boundaries
C. divergent boundaries
D. all types of plate boundaries

Check your answer

Q4. Which of the following is at a convergent boundary where 2 plates carrying continental lithosphere are colliding?

A. the Appalachain mountains
B. the Himalaya mountains
C. the Andes mountains
D. the Rocky mountains

Check your answer

Q5. Going from earth's surface to the interior, what trends are found?

A. density and temperature increase
B. density and temperature decrease
C. density increases and temperature decreases
D. temperature increases and density decreases

Check your answer

Q6. The islands of Japan lie at a

A. convergent boundary where oceanic lithosphere is being subducted
B. convergent boundary where there is no subduction
C. divergent boundary
D. transform boundary

Check your answer

Q7. The most distinctive property of the asthenosphere is

A. its high density
B. its high temperature
C. that it is in the liquid state
D. its ability to flow rather easily

Check your answer

Q8. The earth's core is made primarily of

A. iron-magnesium silicate minerals
B. sulfur and nickel
C. iron
D. carbon

Check your answer

Q9. A divergent boundary could be recognized by

A. a high mountain belt
B. a volcanic island arc
C. a rift valley
D. all of the above

Check your answer

Q10. The earth's mantle is made primarily of

A. iron-magnesium silicate minerals
B. feldspar and quartz
C. iron
D. carbon

Check your answer



Answers to Quiz on Plate Tectonics

Note: You should adjust the size of your browser (make it smaller) so you can only see one answer at a time.

A1. A deep oceanic trench is found

A. at mid-ocean ridges
B. at subduction zones
C. at transform boundaries
D. all of the above

The best answer here is B. Deep oceanic trenches are the surface expression of subduction.

Go to next question

 

 

 

 

 

A2. Which best defines the lithosphere?

A. the rigid, rocky, outermost layer of earth
B. a rocky layer within the mantle
C. a rocky layer in the mantle capable of flowing
D. the outer, liquid portion of the earth's core

The best answer is A.

Go to next question

 

 

 

 

 

 

A3. Volcanic activity is associated with

A. all convergent boundaries
B. all transform boundaries
C. divergent boundaries
D. all types of plate boundaries

The best answer is C. Volcanic activity occurs at some types of convergent boundary (where oceanic lithosphere is subducted), but not all types.

Go to next question

 

 

 

 

 

A4. Which of the following is at a convergent boundary where 2 plates carrying continental lithosphere are colliding?

A. the Appalachain mountains
B. the Himalaya mountains
C. the Andes mountains
D. the Rocky mountains

The best answer is B. The Appalachain and Rocky mountains were formed at ancient convergent plate boundaries, but neither lies at a plate boundary today. The Andes lie at a convergent boundary where oceanic lithosphere is being subducted under the South American continent.

Go to next question

 

 

 

 

 

A5. Going from earth's surface to the interior, what trends are found?

A. density and temperature increase
B. density and temperature decrease
C. density increases and temperature decreases
D. temperature increases and density decreases

The best answer is A

Go to next question

 

 

 

 

 

 

A6. The islands of Japan lie at a

A. convergent boundary where oceanic lithosphere is being subducted
B. convergent boundary where there is no subduction
C. divergent boundary
D. transform boundary

The best answer is A

Go to next question

 

 

 

 

A7. The most distinctive property of the asthenosphere is

A. its high density
B. its high temperature
C. that it is in the liquid state
D. its ability to flow rather easily

The best answer is D

Go next question






A8. The earth's core is made primarily of

A. iron-magnesium silicate minerals
B. sulfur and nickel
C. iron
D. carbon

The best answer is C

Go to next question

 

 

 

 

A9. A divergent boundary could be recognized by

A. a high mountain belt
B. a volcanic island arc
C. a rift valley
D. all of the above

The best answer is C

Go to next question

 

 

 

 

A10. The earth's mantle is made primarily of

A. iron-magnesium silicate minerals
B. feldspar and quartz
C. iron
D. carbon

The best answer is A


That's the end of the quiz!

Go Back to GEO 100 Quiz Page

Go Back to GEO 100 Home Page

Go Back to GEO 300 Quiz Page